News

Photo’s from New Year Day

January 1st

 

 

Thanks to Kevin for these.

Check them out on our Flickr Page its easier to view and offers a full screen slideshow.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/rollesbybroadsc

Full size images can be down loaded from the RBSC Flickr Page,
How To Downlaod a Photo from the RBSC Flickr page 2014

New Years Regatta

New Years Regatta Report

A complete mix of winds at Rollesby Broad for their annual New Year’s Day Open; with planing conditions in race 1, marginal hiking in race 2 and rather a drift in places during race 3 after lunch. At least the wind direction held almost perfectly allowing as long as possible a beat down the broad and the sun stayed out all day keeping the 24 competitors warm!

Race 1 was unsurprisingly led from start to finish by Richard Fryer and Dave Houghton in their RS300s, Fryer establishing a good lead early on. John Saddington & Dennis Manning in their Albacore escaped from the pack to follow the faster flyers with the Solos, initially led by Matt Boreham winning the battle with the Lasers for the mid-paced single-handers. Ian
Ayres and Bob Hawkins over took Boreham on the twisty downwind legs of lap one before Ayres nailed the beat on lap two and eventually took the handicap victory from Fryer and Saddington.
In race 2 despite a longer, evenly laid start line the well spread fleet needed a general recall before Fryer led once again; however with Ayres placing his Solo third at the first windward mark squeezing in between Saddington and Mike McNamara’s Harrier and with Hawkins and Roger Wilson in fairly close proximity, it looked like the handicap race might be over in favour of the Solo fleet. As the wind eased the faster craft were able to open out a good gap, only Ayres from the pack managed to stay with them and despite some closing at the end he took the win again from McNamara and Saddington with Hawkins and Wilson 4 th and 5 th .
With the majority of the fleet staying out to play after lunch it looked like McNamara, enjoying a very close on the water battle with Saddington, might take the race as the RS300s found the wind a little too light to make up their handicap. A little more space in the middle of the fleet allowed Ayres and Wilson to make up ground as the race went on and they rounded out podium places split by McNamara.
There were 6 tie breaks needed in the fleet, meaning working out the overall results took a while, prizes were awarded by the Sallis race officers in what they described as by far the closest set of results they’d seen in many years of running the event.

Overall Results (24 Entries)
1. Ian Ayres – 2 pts
2. Mike McNamara – 4
3. John Saddington & Dennis Manning – 6
4. Richard Fryer – 8
5. Roger Wilson – 8
6. Bob Hawkins – 10
7. Matt Boreham – 10
8. Val & Chris Hanson – 11
9. Dave Houghton – 15
10. David Shipstone – 17
11. Mike Broadbent & Hugh Rout – 21
12. Gareth Thomas – 23
13. Geoff Tibbenham – 24
14. Phil Alison – 25
15. Keith Sykes – 25
16. Richard Brown – 26
17. Chris Codling – 26
18. Steve Leigh – 27
19. Richard Foster – 32
20. Daniel Harvey – 32
21. Paul Warnes – 32
22. Phil Highfield – 35
23. Vince Steel – 35
24. Phil & Lorna Harlow – 44
 

 

Boxing Day Program

Sailing programme for 26th December 2017

10.15 Sign in for pursuit race
10.20 Ten minute warning
10.30 Race start for slowest boat -mirror

Other boats follow based on PY no Eg.

10.43 Solo
10.53 RS400
11.42 Race finish

11.45 refreshments

Free mulled wine and mince pies

Presentation of “Bent vase” to  Pursuit race winner

12.15 Ten minute warning
12.25 Watson cup race
This is for double handed boats Sailed by the helm only
12.30 Allcomers single handed race

13.15. Refreshments
13.30 Presentation of cup and race prizes

No afternoon races

Website Update and Web Cam

You will have noticed that the website has had an update, it is now table and phone friendly.  We also have a webcam  under the Gallery menu.

Here is the webcam timelapse from last Sunday.

Christmas Catering

Hi all Angie has kindly agreed to do delicious snacks of both Christmas Eve and Boxing Day with a full meal available for the New Years Day Regatta

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Report from December 10th

Race report Sunday 10th

Members arrived on a wet cold morning to find the Broad largely sheltered from the Easterly breeze by the trees. Ten boats sailed, in the rain with a single start, on a course with planning lifts on one side of the water and drifting conditions on the other.
In the first race Nick Eastwood, in his Finn, lead the way round, but on the corrected results the win went to Dave Houghton and John Symonds in their Wayfarer just four second ahead of the Solo of Matt Boreham with John Saddington in another Solo a further eight second behind.
The marks were moved for the second race and the faster boats pulled ahead with the Wayfarer gaining a substantial win against the Finn in second and Keith Sykes in his Laser third.

Results
Race 1 (10)
1. Wayfarer, D.Houghton & J.Symonds
2. Solo, M.Boreham
3. Solo, J.Saddington

Race 2 (10)
1. Wayfarer
2. Finn, Nick Eastwood
3. Laser, Keith Sykes

December 10th

 

Thanks to Kevin for these.

Check them out on our Flickr Page its easier to view and offers a full screen slideshow.

http://www.flickr.com/photos/rollesbybroadsc

Full size images can be down loaded from the RBSC Flickr Page,
How To Downlaod a Photo from the RBSC Flickr page 2014

Christmas and New Year Sailing

Christmas & New Year Sailing 2017/18

As usual there is some interruption to our usual program over the festive season,

however there are plenty of opportunities to get out on the water (properly equipped of course!)

Sunday 24th Normal Club Racing (AM Only)

Tuesday 26th Pursuit Race (10.30 start for Mirrors)

followed by the Watson Cup – double handed boats sailed single handed,

and a bottle race for normal single handed fleet if demand.

NOTE there will be snacks / drinks available but No Hot Lunches on either of these days.

Sunday 31st – NO Sailing!

Monday 1st January – Our renowned – FREE – New Year’s Day Open Meeting, tell your friends!

3 races, 2 to count, catering as per normal Sundays.

 

Winter Regatta Report

As a forerunner to its winter series, Rollesby Broad Sailing Club held its Winter Regatta on Sunday.  Unfortunately, the forecasted winds never reached the Broad so sailors had to contend with some light and shifty winds.

In the multisail fleet the top two places were clear cut with John Saddington and Dennis Manning in their Albacore winning all three races and Val and Chris Hanson in their Wayfarer finishing second in each.  Third place overall was closely contended with Mike Broadbent and Hugh Rout in a Xenon and Bob Sparrow and Mike Horwitz in a Wayfarer equal on points after the first two races.  In the final race, the Wayfarer kept ahead of the Xenon throughout the race and therefore claiming third place overall.

The larger single-hander fleet had an entry of fifteen dinghies ranging from a RS300 to a group of five Solos.  After two races, three boats were vying for overall honours, with Tamsin Highfield in her Streaker on three points and the Solos of Jim Rosser and Sam McNamara on four and five, respectively.  In the final and deciding race Chris Toothill, sailing a Phantom, led from start to finish on the water but close behind were the Solos of Jim Rosser and Sam McNamara. Approaching the final mark, Jim suffered a ‘navigational malfunction’ allowing Sam to slip pass.  This made the final points interesting, with three boats equal on three points and so the overall places were decided by the last race making Sam McNamara the winner.

David Houghton

Race Officer

November 26th

Winter Regatta

Multisails (8) 

Race 1: 1 Albacore 8066 (John Saddington & Dennis Manning), 2 Wayfarer 9090 (Val & Chris Hanson), 3 Wayfarer 10213 (Bob Sparrow & Mike Horwitz)

Race 2: 1 Albacore 8066, 2 Wayfarer 9090, 3 Xenon 7534 (Mike Broadbent & Hugh Rout)

Race 3: 1 Albacore 8066, 2 Wayfarer 9090, 3 Wayfarer 10213

Overall: 1 Albacore 8066, 2 Wayfarer 9090, 3 Wayfarer 10213

RBSC Winter Regatta 2017 Multi Full Results

 Single-handers (15)

Race 1: 1 Streaker 1493 (Tamsin Highfield), 2 Solo 5365 (Sam McNamara), 3 Solo 5478 (Jim Rosser)

Race 2: 1 Solo 5478, 2 Streaker 1493, 3 Solo 5365

Race 3: 1 Solo 5365, 2 Solo 5478, 3 Solo 4896 (Kevin Postlethwaite)

Overall: 1 Solo 5365, 2 Solo 5478, 3 Streaker 1493

RBSC Winter Regatta 2017 Single Full Results

26th November Report & Pics

End of Autumn Series – 26th November

The chill in the wind at Rollesby Broad on Sunday 26th November certainly made it feel like winter is approaching even though this was actually the climax of our Autumn series.

The breeze wouldn’t quite shift southwards enough (until the afternoon!) to avoid having to sail at least part of the course under the tricky conditions to leeward of the trees on the west bank of the broad. Whilst it was marginal planning on the windier east side, it was the rounding of the windward marks which separated the top contenders from the rest.

Mike McNamara in his Harrier won both the singlehanded races, working hard in race 1 to stay as close as possible to Darren Pike’s Phantom and then just (and really only just!) pulling out enough of a lead from Bob Hawkins Solo in race two. Ian Ayres (Solo) sailed consistently to take the minor podium spots in both races.

John Saddington & Dennis Manning found the conditions absolutely to their liking in their Albacore; winning comfortably in the multsail fleet and the afternoon mixed fleet race. Behind there was a really close battle for second between the Wayfarers of Val & Chris Hanson and Dave Houghton & John Symonds; the Hanson’s narrowly took the honours in race 1 with the roles reversed all be it with slightly more separation in race 2.

There were four different winners across the five Autumn Series; we can’t really do much better at spreading out the silver ware / wine than that! The club has its winter regatta on Sunday 3rd and its NewYear’s Open on Jan 1st, visitors welcome at both events, first races at 10.45 on both days.

November 26th

Multisails

Race 1 (7 entries)

  1. John Saddington & Dennis Manning (Albacore)
  2. Val & Ryan Hanson (Wayfarer)
  3. Dave Houghton & John Symonds (Wayfarer)

Race 2 (7)

  1. John Saddington & Dennis Manning (Albacore)
  2. Dave Houghton & John Symonds (Wayfarer)
  3. Val & Ryan Hanson (Wayfarer)

SingleHanders

Race 1 (10 entries)

  1. Mike McNamara (Harrier)
  2. Darren Pike (Phantom)
  3. Ian Ayres (Solo)

Race 2 (9)

  1. Mike McNamara (Harrier)
  2. Bob Hawkins (Solo)
  3. Ian Ayres (Solo)

Mixed PM Race 3 (7)

  1. 1. John Saddington & Dennis Manning (Albacore)
  2. Ian Ayres (Solo)
  3. Mike Broadbent & Hugh Rout (Xenon)

Autumn Series Results Overall

Multisails

Race 1 (21 entries)

  1. Bob Sparrow & Various Crew (Wayfarer) – 10pts
  2. John Saddington & Dennis Manning (Albacore) – 15
  3. Dave Houghton & John Symonds (Wayfarer) – 19

Race 2 (24)

  1. Bob Sparrow & Various Crew (Wayfarer) – 9pts
  2. Dave Houghton & John Symonds (Wayfarer) – 16
  3. John Saddington & Dennis Manning (Albacore) – 17

SingleHanders

Race 1 (31 entries)

  1. Tamsin Highfield (Streaker) – 10pts
  2. Daniel Bull (Laser Radial) – 12
  3. Bob Hawkins (Solo) – 14

Race 2 (33)

  1. Ian Ayres (Solo) – 13
  2. Bob Hawkins (Solo) – 35
  3. Daniel Bull (Laser Radial) – 36

Mixed PM Race 3 (18)

  1. John Saddington & Dennis Manning (Albacore) – 4
  2. Bob Sparrow & Various Crew (Wayfarer) – 6
  3. Daniel Harvey (Pico) – 10